Accident Summary Nr: 124434.015 - Employee suffers third degree burns while cutting with torch

Accident Summary Nr: 124434.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 10/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438266.01510/17/2019562998Waste Management Of Wisconsin, Inc

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee was using a cutting torch to cut a stuck part loose from a trash truck exterior. The employee did not notice that an ember that fell between his his shirt and his leather apron. The ember ignited the employee's shirt and he suffered third degree burns to his neck and chest. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Chest, Clothing, Embers, Fire, Garbage Truck, Ignite, Ignition, Metal, Neck, Stuck, Torch cutting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438266.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters