Accident Summary Nr: 124433.015 - Employee falls from building while cleaning work area and is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466493.015 | 03/01/2020 | 322110 | Hydroblasters, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 29, 2020, an employee was preparing the area with a vacuum hose to pick up wood chips from the mill. The employee fell through an opening where the midrail should have been and and landed approximately 40 feet below. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466493.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers |