Accident Summary Nr: 124432.015 - Four employees incur electrical burns when ladder contacts 1
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448857.015 | 11/27/2019 | 561790 | Afa Painting & Home Improvements |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on November 27, 2019, employees were maneuvering a ladder. The ladder contacted overhead high voltage lines. Employees sustained electrical shock burns, severe enough to result in medical amputations. Four employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448857.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
2 | 1448857.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
3 | 1448857.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
4 | 1448857.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |