Accident Summary Nr: 124431.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466480.015 | 02/13/2020 | 336411 | Rbc Bearings Incorporated |
Abstract: At 8:53 a.m. on November 14, 2019, an employee was working for an international manufacturer and marketer of highly engineered precision bearings and products that were integral to the manufacture and operation of most machines, aircraft, and mechanical systems. He was working as a lead machinist. He was operating a Beckwood press machine. He was removing a bearing component from a link body. He was using the machine to push the bearing out. The employee asked a coworker to push one of the machine's two hand controls while he stuck his left hand inside the press. When the machine, the employee's left index finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization. The employer reported the amputation to the Division that same day. The employer's report was made in a timely manner. DOSH opened an investigation on February 13, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466480.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinist apprentices |