Accident Summary Nr: 124430.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from fixed ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 124430.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466475.01503/02/2020722210Cracker Barrel Old Country Stores

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 23, 2020, an employee was climbing a steel fixed ladder to access a roof to clean up debris from a chimney fire. The ladder was approximately 12-feet tall with rungs 16-inches wide spaced 12-inches apart. A coworker had climbed the ladder before the employee and opened the roof access. The employee was not carrying anything and was familiar with the ladder as he had climbed it the night before. The employee fell approximately 8-10 feet to the ground. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured first lumbar vertebra.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fixed Ladder, Fracture, Lumbar Fracture, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1466475.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c