Accident Summary Nr: 124428.015 - Employee injures legs when knocked off balance by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431325.015 | 09/16/2019 | 561311 | Kamran Staffing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee was standing on a pallet, placing bottles on a conveyor system. A coworker was driving a sit-down propane forklift forward with an unobstructed view. The coworker misjudged the turn radius, nudging the pallet that the employee was standing on. The employee lost her balance but did not fall to the ground. The employee suffered numbness to her legs and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431325.015 | 41 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |