Accident Summary Nr: 124424.015 - Employee incurs contusions in fall from order picker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466448.015 | 03/02/2020 | 493110 | American Consolidation Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 2, 2020, Employee #1 was picking boxes off of storage rack level B (second level). Employee #1 was working on line 36BC, picking an order. Employee #1 turned around and picked up a box, misplaced his footing and fell. When Employee #1 fell, the hook from the lanyard came loose and disconnected from the harness. Employee #1 sustained contusions behind his head and neck and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466448.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Order clerks |