Accident Summary Nr: 124423.015 - Employee sustains shock while testing equipment, ribs fractu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466385.015 | 02/27/2020 | 221122 | Liberty Utilities (Granite State Electric) Corp. |
Abstract: On February 27, 2020, an employee working as an electrical installation and repair technician was testing a recloser in the shop of a power distribution company. The electrical panel had been mis-wired by a coworker causing power to be sent to a transformer on a piece of equipment that normally would not be powered. The employee was shocked while performing the work causing his heart to momentarily stop. Coworkers performed CPR and used a defibrillator on the employee until EMTs arrived and transported the employee to a medical center. The employee was hospitalized to treat several broken ribs caused by the CPR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466385.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |