Accident Summary Nr: 124423.015 - Employee sustains shock while testing equipment, ribs fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 124423.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 02/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466385.01502/27/2020221122Liberty Utilities (Granite State Electric) Corp.

Abstract: On February 27, 2020, an employee working as an electrical installation and repair technician was testing a recloser in the shop of a power distribution company. The electrical panel had been mis-wired by a coworker causing power to be sent to a transformer on a piece of equipment that normally would not be powered. The employee was shocked while performing the work causing his heart to momentarily stop. Coworkers performed CPR and used a defibrillator on the employee until EMTs arrived and transported the employee to a medical center. The employee was hospitalized to treat several broken ribs caused by the CPR.

Keywords: CPR, Chest, Elec Utility Work, Electric Shock, Electrical Testing, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Fracture, Hand, Inexperience, Installing, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Shop, Repair, Rib, Technician, Testing, Transformer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1466385.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers