Accident Summary Nr: 124417.015 - Employee amputates three fingers in motor while clearing air

Accident Summary Nr: 124417.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 02/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466419.01502/25/2020311212Effingham Equity

Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee working as a maintenance technician for rice feed milling facility was working to clear a clogged tube on an airlock system. The employee was working alone when he was called to the baghouse due to the clogged airlock system. The employee arrived at the airlock and began attempting to dislodge the blocked discharge chute on the system. The airlock system consists of a collection bag which funnels into a AirLanco Model UDV12 Paddle Sifter Motor. The motor moves in a circular motion and pushes the product out of the bottom of the hopper and into chutes that send it back into the system. The employee determined that the system was jammed in the paddle sifter motor housing. He removed the five bolts that secure the 12-inch by 12-inch metal cover in place to gain access to the motor housing. The employee found the clog in the line inside of the paddle sifter motor. He reached into the motor housing with his left hand and cleared the clog which freed the paddle. This caused the paddle to start turning again catching the employee's fingers against the inside of the motor housing. The employee amputated his left ring, middle and index fingers at the first knuckle joint. He was transported to the local hospital emergency room, where he received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Airline, Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Clearing, Clogged, Electric Motor, Feed Mill, Finger, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Line Clearance, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Mill--Plant, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Rotating Parts, Technician, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1466419.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.