Accident Summary Nr: 124415.015 - Employee amputates fingers on saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 124415.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466404.01502/13/2020321920Simcoe Wood Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee was cutting slat boards on a Whirlwind 212 Cut-Off Saw. The employee had her right hand under the pneumatic guard with her foot still on the activating pedal when she leaned forward activating the saw and guard. The guard came down and the saw blade started and elevated contacting the employee's hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of her right index, middle, and ring fingers and tip of the pinkie pinky finger.

Keywords: Activated, Amputated, Amputation, Board, Chop Saw, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Foot Control, Guard, Sawblade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1466404.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators