Accident Summary Nr: 124415.015 - Employee amputates fingers on saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466404.015 | 02/13/2020 | 321920 | Simcoe Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee was cutting slat boards on a Whirlwind 212 Cut-Off Saw. The employee had her right hand under the pneumatic guard with her foot still on the activating pedal when she leaned forward activating the saw and guard. The guard came down and the saw blade started and elevated contacting the employee's hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of her right index, middle, and ring fingers and tip of the pinkie pinky finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466404.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |