Accident Summary Nr: 124414.015 - Employee is injured in fall from aircraft bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1434236.015 | 09/26/2019 | 722320 | Gate Gourmet |
Abstract: At 10:58 a.m. on September 2, 2019, an employee was catering a flight out of an aircraft catering truck. The truck was lifted and the loading platform was in position next to the aircraft's door at approximately 9 feet above grade. A bridge ramp, with dimensions of approximately 5 feet in length and 19 inches wide, was placed to connect the aircraft door opening to the truck's platform. As the employee was walking backwards while pulling a loaded carrier rack, he stepped outside the bridge ramp and fell. The employee suffered a blunt force trauma from contact with the concrete surface and was hospitalized for over 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1434236.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |