Accident Summary Nr: 124413.015 - Employee is electrocuted while using hand drill while standi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466411.015 | 02/28/2020 | 237990 | Jeffs Dock & Deck Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 28, 2020, an employee was working from a concrete footing of a seawall in approximately twelve inches of water while operating a handheld electrical drill connected, by extension cord, to install a wood ledger at the seawall. When the employee pulled the trigger of the hand drill, the employee screamed and fell backwards into the water due to electrical shock with the drill in hand. The employee was killed by electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466411.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement Fatality Cause: |