Accident Summary Nr: 124411.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall through skylight to concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445926.015 | 11/20/2019 | 238220 | Mechanical Air Control, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee working for an HVAC service company was working with coworkers were servicing HVAC units on a roof at a customer location with basic hand tools. The employee worked directly for the employer. The employee was replacing HVAC filters when he lost his balance and fell through a skylight to the concrete floor below. The employee was not wearing fall protection. He fractured his leg, requiring medical treatment and surgery but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445926.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |