Accident Summary Nr: 124411.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall through skylight to concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 124411.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445926.01511/20/2019238220Mechanical Air Control, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee working for an HVAC service company was working with coworkers were servicing HVAC units on a roof at a customer location with basic hand tools. The employee worked directly for the employer. The employee was replacing HVAC filters when he lost his balance and fell through a skylight to the concrete floor below. The employee was not wearing fall protection. He fractured his leg, requiring medical treatment and surgery but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, HVAC, Leg, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, Roof Opening, Servicing, Skylight, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1445926.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury