Accident Summary Nr: 124410.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall while unjamming baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466402.015 | 02/26/2020 | 445110 | Winn-Dixie Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on February 20, 2020, an employee working for a grocery store was operating a baler compressing cardboard into a bale. Once the cardboard was baled and the baling wires installed, the employee proceeded to start the bailer to eject the bail. When a piece of cardboard got stuck and the bail failed to eject, the employee attempted to pull on the bail while standing on a wooden pallet. When the bail suddenly cut loose, the employee lost his balance fell backwards hitting his head on the ground. The employee sustained a concussion and contusion to his head, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466402.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |