Accident Summary Nr: 124410.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall while unjamming baler

Accident Summary Nr: 124410.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466402.01502/26/2020445110Winn-Dixie Corporation

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on February 20, 2020, an employee working for a grocery store was operating a baler compressing cardboard into a bale. Once the cardboard was baled and the baling wires installed, the employee proceeded to start the bailer to eject the bail. When a piece of cardboard got stuck and the bail failed to eject, the employee attempted to pull on the bail while standing on a wooden pallet. When the bail suddenly cut loose, the employee lost his balance fell backwards hitting his head on the ground. The employee sustained a concussion and contusion to his head, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Bale, Baler, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Compressed By, Concussion, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Flying Object, Head, Jammed, Lost Balance, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pallet, Pulling, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1466402.015 61 M Hospitalized injury