Accident Summary Nr: 124409.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in mattress bag heat sealer jaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1465397.015 | 02/26/2020 | 337910 | Mattress Firm, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 20, 2020, an employee working for a mattress manufacturer was placing mattress in plastic between the jaws of a bag heat sealer in the QA section of the facility. The employee caught his left middle finger in the heat sealer jaws as they closed. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1465397.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |