Accident Summary Nr: 124408.015 - Employee fractures foot while on mobile scaffold applying in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466395.015 | 02/25/2020 | 238310 | Installed Building Products Of Miami Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 14, 2020, Employee #1, while working for a drywall and insulation construction company, was on a mobile scaffold while applying insulation. Employee #1 grabbed the roof trusses to move the rolling scaffold because he was working alone. One of the wheels on the mobile scaffold rolled into a shower drain causing the scaffold to overturn. Employee #1 grabbed onto the roof trusses to prevent himself from falling over with the scaffold. Employee #1 hung momentarily from the trusses and released them and to drop to the ground. His right foot landed on a protruding pipe for the shower drain causing him to fracture his right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1466395.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: |