Accident Summary Nr: 124407.015 - Employee fractures back and ankle in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466388.015 | 02/28/2020 | 238310 | Shurtliff Dry Wall Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a drywall construction company, set up an A Frame ladder. The employee began climbing the ladder to get his tools. Employee #1 was climbing the ladder when it slipped out from under him. Employee #1 attempted to grab a pipe but was unable to hang on. Employee # 1, landed on top of the ladder. The employee fractured his lower back and his ankle and was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466388.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |