Accident Summary Nr: 124406.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when clearing press jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466374.015 | 03/02/2020 | 326140 | Tekni-Plex, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 25, 2020, an employee was operating the F2 forming press, when a jam occurred. The employee hit the "E-stop" and was going to remove the jam. His supervisor did not see him and restarted the machine. The employee's hand was in the machine and was crushed. The employee suffered the amputation of two fingertips. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466374.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |