Accident Summary Nr: 124404.015 - Employee is burned while pouring metal into furnace
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466360.015 | 02/27/2020 | 333618 | Mando America Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on February 22, 2020, an employee was preparing to restart the line after a shutdown and was pouring metal from a ladle back into a furnace when hot metal splashed onto his lower body. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his waist and legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466360.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |