Accident Summary Nr: 124403.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in bending machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465198.015 | 02/25/2020 | 332613 | Mw Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 21, 2020, Employee #1 was cleaning a bending machine with a piece of rag. The employee's thigh inadvertently depressed the pneumatic lever on the machine, causing the machine to operate, resulting in the amputation of Employee #1's middle fingertip. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital but discharged the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465198.015 | 63 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |