Accident Summary Nr: 124401.015 - Employee is struck in back by coil and is killed from blunt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466338.015 | 02/28/2020 | 331221 | Posco Aapc Llc |
Abstract: At 4:22 p.m. on February 27, 2020, an employee was moving a coil with an overhead crane when it began to tilt. The employee was struck in the back by the coil as a coworker tried to slow the coil's fall but it trapped his foot underneath it The employee was killed from blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466338.015 | 28 | M | Fatality |