Accident Summary Nr: 124380.015 - Employee amputates thumb in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466147.015 | 02/27/2020 | 332722 | Brainard Rivet Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 18, 2020, an employee was in the process of completing a tool (die) change. Gravitational energy is controlled by a foot pedal that activates a breaking mechanism to prevent the flywheel from rotating. The foot pedal (which is spring loaded) failed, causing the flywheel to rotate freely. The employee inadvertently placed his hand in the machining area, and his thumb was caught by the ram of the punch press. The employee sustained an amputation injury to the tip of his right thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466147.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |