Accident Summary Nr: 124379.015 - Employee fractures leg in pallet jack collision with rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461476.015 | 09/16/2019 | 493110 | Walmart, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 31, 2019, an employee was operating an electric pallet jack and was trying to back up to take a different route in the warehouse but lost control of the vehicle and crashed into the racks. The employee tried to put his leg out to stop the crash but his foot got crushed between the racks and the jack. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left lower leg and foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1461476.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |