Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 124378.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Collapse

Accident: 124378.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/27/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1466136.01502/27/2020Atlas Paving Contractors Inc.

At 9:45 a.m. on February 27, 2020, an employee entered a trench to help verify a pipe run for a new section installation. At some point, the trench wall collaps ed and crushed the employee. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma t o the head.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, collapse, crushed, excavation, head, installing, pipe, trench
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1466136.015 34 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: