Accident Summary Nr: 124377.015 - Employee partially amputates fingers in pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466119.015 | 02/27/2020 | 423330 | Srs Distribution |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on February 26, 2020, an employee was unloading material (shingles) at a new construction job site, while replacing a forklift attachment in a truck with a crane. The employee got his left hand into a pinch point, while trying to release a crane hook on the delivery vehicle. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the left middle and ring fingers. The crane and hook, which was spring-loaded, held too much tension and snapped back in the track. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466119.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |