Accident Summary Nr: 124376.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between PIV frame a

Accident Summary Nr: 124376.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 02/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466117.01502/26/2020722320Gate Gourmet, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a food service company was driving a forklift PIV down a ramp preparing to move dirty catering carts. The employee stopped abruptly on the ramp in order to set up the vehicle to load the carts. The employee had his hand on the frame of the metal cage. As the employee stopped, the frame of the metal cage moved and pinned the employee's right pinky between the frame and the metal rest bar bracket. The employee amputated his pinky fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cart, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Food service, Forklift, Frame, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Ramp, Training, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1466117.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction