Accident Summary Nr: 124375.015 - Employee falls from walkway and fractures femur and ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463444.015 | 02/24/2020 | 236220 | Defco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 16, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a Commercial and Institutional Building Construction Contractor. Employee #1 was assigned to a crew of workers installing a walking surface made of metal grating at the mezzanine/machinery access platform. Employee #1 stepped onto a section of grate that was previously installed but had not been made secure by clips or welding. That section of the mezzanine became loose and flipped over, dropping Employee #1 approximately 20 feet to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 struck a concrete vehicle barrier on the floor, fractured his left femur and multiple ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1463444.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |