Accident Summary Nr: 124372.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures when struck by rack

Accident Summary Nr: 124372.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466078.01502/26/2020311612Kraft Heinz Foods Company

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on February 24, 2020, an employee was manually pushing a 1,500-pound tree of pork bellies on an overhead rail trolley system when he pulled the tree back onto an automatic overhead rail switch. The action caused the trolley to roll out of the switch and the tree to fall onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his sternum and vertebrae.

Keywords: Chest, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Fracture, Meat Processing, Overhead Crane, Pushing, Storage Rack, Struck By, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1466078.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators