Accident Summary Nr: 124369.015 - Employee is burned when check valve ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 124369.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 02/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466021.01502/27/2020213112Jdub Energy Services, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on February 25, 2020, an employee was draining condensate off the compressor. The check valve on a natural gas line blew apart next to the employee and started a fire. The employee suffered burns to his face, hands, left leg, and left midsection. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Check Valve, Compressor, Explosion, Face, Fire, Hand, Ignite, Leg, Natural Gas, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1466021.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction