Accident Summary Nr: 124369.015 - Employee is burned when check valve ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466021.015 | 02/27/2020 | 213112 | Jdub Energy Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on February 25, 2020, an employee was draining condensate off the compressor. The check valve on a natural gas line blew apart next to the employee and started a fire. The employee suffered burns to his face, hands, left leg, and left midsection. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466021.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |