Accident Summary Nr: 124368.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through roof openi

Accident Summary Nr: 124368.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466024.01502/27/2020236220Custom Const Builders Inc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 25, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a commercial and institutional building construction contractor. He was engaged in a remodel of a pre-existing building, adding on a front entrance cover. Employee # 1 was walking across the rooftop, carrying materials for the remodel (4x10 lumber). Employee #1 stepped through an unprotected roof opening, falling approximately 18 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his ribs, shoulder, neck, back, finger, and skull. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Finger, Fracture, Lumbar Fracture, Neck, Rib, Roof, Roof Opening, Roofer, Shoulder, Skull, Unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1466024.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: