Accident Summary Nr: 124368.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through roof openi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466024.015 | 02/27/2020 | 236220 | Custom Const Builders Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 25, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a commercial and institutional building construction contractor. He was engaged in a remodel of a pre-existing building, adding on a front entrance cover. Employee # 1 was walking across the rooftop, carrying materials for the remodel (4x10 lumber). Employee #1 stepped through an unprotected roof opening, falling approximately 18 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his ribs, shoulder, neck, back, finger, and skull. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466024.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |