Accident Summary Nr: 124366.015 - Employee fractures toes when caught between pallet and forkl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466023.015 | 02/27/2020 | 493110 | Dhl Supply Chain |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 22, 2020, an employee was operating a J-Wrap pallet wrapping machine and was cutting plastic wrap to separate two pallets when a coworker picked up the pallets with a forklift. The coworker was backing up when they bumped the pallets on the employee's forklift. The employee's left foot was caught between the pallet and his own forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat two fractured toes on his left foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466023.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |