Accident Summary Nr: 124364.015 - Employee fractures two vertebrae when scissor lift tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437398.015 | 10/03/2019 | 561720 | Quality Service Integrity |
Abstract: At 1:20 a.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee tied their 150-foot work hose to a Genie GS-1930 Scissor Lift and a water line. As the employee began to raise the lift, the hose became entangled, and the lift tipped over. The employee fell to the ground, sustaining two fractured vertebrae, a laceration to the back of the head, and multiple contusions. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437398.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |