Accident Summary Nr: 124363.015 - Employee fractures ribs and ankle in fall while cleaning fro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465972.015 | 02/27/2020 | 112310 | New Day Farms |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 19, 2020, an employee working as a farm worker was pressure washing the interior walls of a chicken house from a 10-foot stepladder. He stopped to refuel the pressure washer and was reclimbing the ladder when he fell to the concrete floor below. The employee fractured his ribs and left ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465972.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |