Accident Summary Nr: 124360.015 - Employee's arm is crushed when caught between drums

Accident Summary Nr: 124360.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465945.01502/24/2020322130Westrock Cp, Llc

Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on February 22, 2020, an employee was transferring a tail from a parent roll to the winding rolls when her arm was caught between the two drums. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to her arm.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Drum, Loading, Machine operator, Roll, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1465945.015 27 F Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy