Accident Summary Nr: 124360.015 - Employee's arm is crushed when caught between drums
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465945.015 | 02/24/2020 | 322130 | Westrock Cp, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on February 22, 2020, an employee was transferring a tail from a parent roll to the winding rolls when her arm was caught between the two drums. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to her arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465945.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |