Accident Summary Nr: 124358.015 - Employee crushes hand when removing cardboard with forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 124358.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 12/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457285.01512/09/20194581561720317726371 - Kellermeyer Bergensons Services Llc

Abstract: At 3:17 p.m. on December 7, 2019, an employee working as a janitor was operating a stand up Hyster-forklift removing cardboard on stacked a pallet from the facility. The employee crushed his hand, resulting in hospitalization for surgery. There are no further details as to how the injury occurred indicated in the narrative.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Finger, Forklift, Fracture, Hand, Industrial Truck, Janitor, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stand-Up Forklift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457285.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners