Accident Summary Nr: 124358.015 - Employee crushes hand when removing cardboard with forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457285.015 | 12/09/2019 | 4581 | 561720 | 317726371 - Kellermeyer Bergensons Services Llc |
Abstract: At 3:17 p.m. on December 7, 2019, an employee working as a janitor was operating a stand up Hyster-forklift removing cardboard on stacked a pallet from the facility. The employee crushed his hand, resulting in hospitalization for surgery. There are no further details as to how the injury occurred indicated in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457285.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |