Accident Summary Nr: 124356.015 - Employee's index finger, thumb are amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 124356.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 02/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465779.01502/27/2020332215American Housewares Mfg. Corporation

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 14, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured metal kitchen cookware, utensils, cutlery, and flatware. He was a machine operator and machinist. The machinist had 20 years' experience at the firm plus a lot before that. He was operating a mechanical power press. He had just finished repairing the press, but he had neglected to check whether the clutch pin was properly positioned. clutch pin had not been properly positioned, and after a couple of hundred operations, it was working its way out. The employee placed his hand into the die to remove a piece being manufactured. The clutch pin slipped off, causing the press to make a "repeat," or double hit. The press came down twice in rapid succession. The thumb and index finger on the employee's left hand were in the point of operation. The employee suffered the amputation of his left thumb and index finger. He was treated without hospitalization. The employer had previously reported an amputation recently, in 2018.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clutch, Double Clutched, Finger, Hand, Inadequate Maint, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Machinist, Maintenance, Mechanical Power Press, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Press, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1465779.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified