Accident Summary Nr: 124354.015 - Employee falls down stairway and sustains blunt force trauma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465833.015 | 02/25/2020 | 336611 | Sterling Shipyard, Lp |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 22, 2020, an employee was going up stair gangway to the vessel after his lunch break and leaned forward after placing his hands on the hand rails. The employee fell down six steps and struck his head on the metal stairway. The employee sustained multiple blunt force trauma injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465833.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |