Accident Summary Nr: 124352.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by lid making machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465429.015 | 02/26/2020 | 322219 | Times Up, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 14, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured paperboard containers. He worked in maintenance. He was on the production floor of building 3. A model ZGJ-60 paper lid making machine had jammed. Tor prevent such jamming, the employee was adjusting the sidewall transfer to ensure alignment with the turn table pocket on the machine. While verifying the adjustment, the employee placed his left hand on the turntable. To position his hand, he had stuck it through a barrier that did not possess an interlock device. The employee reached 28 in. (0.71 meters) into the infeed transfer of the machine, beyond the guarded section. His hand was in the point of operation. The middle finger of the employee's left hand was inadvertently struck by the turntable plunger at the point of operation. The finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465429.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |