Accident Summary Nr: 124350.015 - Employee fractures arm and amputates finger unblocking shear

Accident Summary Nr: 124350.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 02/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465784.01502/26/2020423390Carlisle Construction Materials, Llc Dba Hunter Panels Llc

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on February 19, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a construction equipment supplier was operating an auto shear. While operating the shear, debris would obstruct the presence sensing eyes. The employee had been instructed to use compressed air to clear the eyes and call for a supervisor if the air did not work. A large piece obstructed the eye and the compressed air could not clear the obstruction. The employee did not call for assistance to have the machine locked out and allow the blockage to be safely cleared. With the machine still energized, the employee reached in and cleared the blockage causing the machine to cycle and catch the employee's left arm and hand. The employee fractured his arm and amputated his pinky finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Caught Between, Clearing, Debris, Energized, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Safety Sensor, Sensor, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1465784.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified