Accident Summary Nr: 124349.015 - Employee fractures hip when caught between scissor lift and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464789.015 | 02/21/2020 | 238150 | Academy Glass Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 13, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a glass/glazier contractor. Employee #1 was installing window frames on the second floor of the building lobby from a scissor lift. Employee #1 was pinned between the ceiling rafters and the scissor lift. Employee #1 suffered a fractured hip as well as internal bleeding. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1464789.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |