Accident Summary Nr: 124349.015 - Employee fractures hip when caught between scissor lift and

Accident Summary Nr: 124349.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 02/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464789.01502/21/2020238150Academy Glass Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 13, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a glass/glazier contractor. Employee #1 was installing window frames on the second floor of the building lobby from a scissor lift. Employee #1 was pinned between the ceiling rafters and the scissor lift. Employee #1 suffered a fractured hip as well as internal bleeding. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fracture, Glass, Hip, Internal , Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Rafter, Scissor lift, Struck By, Window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1464789.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Glaziers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: