Accident Summary Nr: 124348.015 - Two employees are injured in fall from garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444899.015 | 11/07/2019 | 921190 | City Of Los Angeles Department Of General Services Bureau Of Fleet Services |
Abstract: At 11:44 p.m. on October 26, 2019, two employees were working on top of the load body of an AMREP side loader garbage truck, maintaining the tailgate limit switch. Both employees fell approximately 11 feet from top of the load body of the truck. The injuries were not specified in the narrative. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an approximately 35 hours. Employee #2 was hospitalized for an approximately 12 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444899.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices | |
| 2 | 1444899.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |