Accident Summary Nr: 124347.015 - Employee is pinned between ceiling beam and basket of boom l

Accident Summary Nr: 124347.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 02/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465787.01502/26/2020238190Alpine Demolition, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 26, 2020, an employee was working from the basket of an articulating boom lift basket to cut sprinkler pipe during a building demolition. At some point, the employee was found pinned between a ceiling beam and the basket and unresponsive. The employee was killed by asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Basket, Beam, Boom, Caught Between, Ceiling, Cutting, Pinned, Pipe, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1465787.015 57 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: