Accident Summary Nr: 124344.015 - Employee crushes chest when struck by boom attachment and is

Accident Summary Nr: 124344.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465763.01502/26/2020488210Harbor Rail Services Of California Inc.

Abstract: At 12:12 p.m. on February 25, 2020, an employee was in charge of a railroad truck set repair operation as part of his evaluation. The employee was struck in the chest by a boom attachment that slid off of the forks that had been lowered by a forklift. The employee sustained internal injuries and could not be revived through CPR efforts. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Boom, Boom Support Cable, CPR, Chest, Crushed, Forklift, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1465763.015 23 M Fatality Industrial machinery repairers