Accident Summary Nr: 124343.015 - Employee fractures leg, hip in slip and fall from trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1465766.015 | 02/25/2020 | 484220 | W.L. Logan Trucking Co. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee working as a truck driver for a freight company was knocking snow off of the roof from the inside of the trailer. The employee slipped and fell between the loads. The employee fractured his leg and hip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1465766.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Diver |