Accident Summary Nr: 124342.015 - Employee fractures leg when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431701.015 | 09/17/2019 | 562111 | Recology Inc |
Abstract: At 12:57 p.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was working as a traffic controller and was backing up a vehicle when he saw a coworker driving a Peterbuilt garbage truck and backing up too quickly into the next bay. The employee was trying to signal the coworker via hand signal while at the same time trying radio another coworker to get his attention when he dropped the radio on the ground. The employee was trying to pick up the radio while at the same time still trying to get the coworker's attention when he was knocked down and ran over by the truck. The employee was dragged several feet before truck came to a complete stop. Coworkers tended to the employee until emergency services arrived. The employee was air-lifted to a trauma center, where he was admitted to treat fractures to his right pelvis and thigh and degloving of his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431701.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Flagman |