Accident Summary Nr: 124340.015 - Employee injures arm when struck by concrete trowel machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456921.015 | 01/02/2020 | 238110 | Mead Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 29, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a Superior manually guided concrete trowel machine (powered, rotating-blade type) at a commercial building job site. The machine was not equipped with the required control or switch, and it began to revolve after the employee removed both hands from the equipment handles. The sharp edge of a handle struck and seriously injured the employee's arm as he attempted to regain control of the machine to stop it. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the arm injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1456921.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |