Accident Summary Nr: 124339.015 - Employee breaks leg when struck by hoisted log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455309.015 | 01/13/2020 | 335929 | Energy Resource Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 8, 2020, an employee was cutting firewood when he was struck by a 40 foot log as it was being hoisted by a John Deere 160LC Excavator. The employee incurred a broken tibia and fibula as a result and was hospitalized for treatment. The employee was standing too close to the load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455309.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |