Accident Summary Nr: 124337.015 - Employee injures head and brain in fall off of dumpster edge

Accident Summary Nr: 124337.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464966.01502/27/2020531110Georgian Manor Apartments

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working for an apartment complex was attempting to level out an overflowing 30-yard dumpster. The employee climbed on top of the dumpster and was standing on the edge removing objects from inside. The employee started to remove an object from the dumpster when he lost his grip and fell backwards off the dumpster. The employee fell six feet to the ground landing on a cement parking block where he hit his head and lost consciousness. The employee sustained head and brain injuries with minor injuries to his back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Climbing, Concrete, Concussion, Contusion, Dumpster, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Lost Balance, Lost consciousness, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Protective Clothing, Skull, Sprain, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1464966.015 58 M Hospitalized injury