Accident Summary Nr: 124336.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries When Run Over By Dump Tr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435002.015 | 09/20/2019 | 484220 | Pleasanton Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee was checking in two arriving trucks at a soil and gravel yard. A third truck arrived on the other side of a dump truck with a dump trailer, the driver exited the idling vehicle to enter the office trailer to get a cup of coffee and then returned to the truck. As the employee was standing near the draw bar connecting the truck to the trailer, the driver began to drive the truck forward. The first axle of the trailer ran over the employee. The employee was able to roll themselves clear before being struck by the second axle. He sustained arm and ribs fractures, a collapsed lung, and other internal injuries. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1435002.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury |