Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 124335.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Crane Overhaul Ball

Accident Summary Nr: 124335.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465680.01502/27/2020236210R.B. Construction & Metal Fabrication, Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 26, 2020, a Link-Belt rough terrain crane (Model Number HSP-8040, Serial Number 53H4-651) was used to move a feed bin from its resting pad so the pad could be leveled and the bin have skids added to the legs to impr ove leveling of the bin. After the crane moved the bin back to its pad, the empl oyee began to remove the hoist rigging from a feed bin leg. While in the process of completing the task, the overhaul ball from the secondary boom released and struck the employee. The employee received multiple blunt force trauma injuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, crane, crane ball, rigging, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1465680.015 29 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: